👁3,626views
Building & Condo Information

Chancery Place

847 Hornby St. Vancouver, BC V6Z 1T9, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels9
  • Suites25
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built1985
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanVAS1215
  • ConstructionConcrete
  • AreaVancouver West
  • NeighbourhoodDowntown

For Sale in Chancery Place & Complex

There are no active MLS® listings in this building right now — see nearest listings below.

Chancery Place Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan VAS1215. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

Overview

Chancery Place - 847 Hornby Street, Vancouver, BC V6Z 3B7, VAS1215 - located in Downtown area of Vancouver West, near the crossroads Hornby Street and Smithe Street, directly across from Robson Square and kitty corner to the Law Courts. Chancery Place is just steps to UBC Robson Square, University of British Columbia, Scotiabank Theatre, Vancouver Art Gallery, London Drugs and Chapters. Walking distance to all the shopping on Robson Street, Starbucks Coffee, Waves Coffee, Court Services, Blenz Coffee. Orpheum Theatre, Contemporary Art Gallery, Nelson Park, Canadian College of English Language, Royal Bank of Canada, Marketplace IGA, Vancouver Playhouse and Queen Elizabeth Theatre. Seawall, Waterfront, Yaletown and Gastown are within minutes away. The restaurants in the neighbourhood area Earls, Pacifico Pizza, Joe Burrard, Caffe Artigiano, Babylon Cafe, Shurako and much more. Chancery Place was built in 1985. This 9-level concrete building has concrete exterior finishing. There are 25 units in development and in strata. This building offers one and two bedroom homes with one or two bathrooms. Chancery Place features wheelchair access, high-speed elevators, in-suite laundry and secured underground parking. A typical floor plate is approximately 9,900 square feet. Most homes offer large rooms and balconies.

Amenities / Features

Elevator
In Suite Laundry
Wheelchair Access

Maintenance Fees Include

Garbage Pickup
Management

Location / Site Influences

Central Location
Recreation Nearby
Shopping Nearby

Construction & Development

ConstructionConcrete
Exterior FinishConcrete
RoofTar And Gravel
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Management CompanyFirst Service Residential

Strata Information

Strata PlanVAS1215
Strata Web Sitewww.vancondo.com
Building TypeStrata
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata25
Units in Development25
Management CompanyFort Park Property Management — 604-684-6291
Bylaws / RestrictionsPETS NOT ALLOWED
Parking / StorageGarage; Underground

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 Vancouver Condo Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Site & Location Maps

Chancery Place location map 1 Open Full View BCCondos & Homes© BC Condos & Homes

Frequently Asked Questions — Chancery Place

What year was Chancery Place built?
Chancery Place was built in 1985.
How many units are in Chancery Place?
Chancery Place has 25 strata units across 9 levels.
What amenities does Chancery Place offer?
ELEVATOR, IN SUITE LAUNDRY, WHEELCHAIR ACCESS.
Is Chancery Place pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
Chancery Place bylaws/restrictions: PETS NOT ALLOWED.
Who is the property manager for Chancery Place?
Chancery Place is managed by Fort Park Property Management, 604-684-6291.
What is the strata plan number for Chancery Place?
The strata plan number for Chancery Place is VAS1215.
Is Chancery Place freehold or leasehold?
Chancery Place is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is Chancery Place located?
Chancery Place is located at 847 Hornby St. in Vancouver West, Vancouver.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your Chancery Place specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near Chancery Place 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$676,426
From$87,000
Up to$6,990,000
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
1741 Robson St. 1200 $168,000
511 938 Howe St. 482 $679,900
404 938 Howe St. 242 $278,888
206 938 Howe St. 299 $430,000
502 938 Howe St. 241 $339,000
708 938 Howe St. 275 $368,888
713 938 Howe St. 266 $292,600
209 938 Howe St. 454 $548,000
990 Smithe St. 3760 $388,000
1406 938 Smithe St. 22761 $799,000
Photos
1741 ROBSON STREET $168,000 1741 Robson St. · 0bd/0ba · 1200sf 511 938 HOWE STREET $679,900 511 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 482sf 206 938 HOWE STREET $430,000 206 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 299sf 502 938 HOWE STREET $339,000 502 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 241sf 708 938 HOWE STREET $368,888 708 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 275sf 713 938 HOWE STREET $292,600 713 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 266sf 209 938 HOWE STREET $548,000 209 938 Howe St. · 0bd/0ba · 454sf 990 SMITHE STREET $388,000 990 Smithe St. · 0bd/0ba · 3760sf 1406 938 SMITHE STREET $799,000 1406 938 Smithe St. · 2bd/2ba · 761sf

Chancery Place Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗