👁3,812views
Building & Condo Information

Cypress West

1425 Cypress St. Vancouver, BC V6J 3L1, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels3
  • Suites37
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built1977
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanVAS464
  • ConstructionFrame - Wood
  • AreaVancouver West
  • NeighbourhoodKitsilano

For Sale in Cypress West & Complex

DateAddressStatusBedBathPriceSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-08-31 208 1425 Cypress St. Active 1 1 $549,000 ($1,158/sf) 474 $389 $1819 (2026) Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
2026-09-25 208 1425 Cypress St. Active 1 1 $519,000 ($1,095/sf) 474 $389 $1819 (2026) Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
Avg$534,000474

Cypress West Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-06-03 203 1425 Cypress St. 1 1 712 $650,000 $650,000 ($913/sf) $584 $2342 (2025) Dexter Realty

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan VAS464. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

Cypress West Market Summary

Cypress West at 1425 Cypress St. — currently 2 active listings averaging $534,000. In the past year 1 unit sold at an average of $650,000.

Active Listings2
Avg Asking Price$534,000
Sold (1 Year)1
Avg Sold Price$650,000
Avg $/Sqft$913

Value & Financing

Price Positioning
$1127 /sq ft
Active listings here average $1127/sf vs $1124/sf across Kitsilano.
In line with the area
Mortgage Snapshot
$2,486 /mo
Entry price (from)$519,000
20% down payment$103,800
Rate / amortization5.24% · 25 yr
Estimate only — not a lending offer. Rate illustrative; confirm with your mortgage advisor.

Overview

Cypress West - 1425 Cypress Street, Vancouver, BC V6J 3L1, VAS464 - Located on Cypress Street and Cornwall Avenue in the popular Kitsilano subarea of Vancouver West - a vibrant urban community filled with local amenities, entertainment venues, recreational facilities, schools, shopping and restaurants within a short distance. The notable landmarks around Cypress West are fabulous Kitsilano Beach and Pool, Hadden Park, Seaforth Peace Park, Vancouver Maritime Museum and Seaside Bicycle Route. Short distance to the Trans-Canada Highway and other major routes allows for an easy commute to surrounding destinations including North Vancouver, Burnaby and Richmond. Cypress West is close to Henry Hudson Elementary, Hudson Out-of-School Care and Kitsilano Secondary School, Pacific Rim Montessori Academy and wide variety of restaurants including Dunns Famous Restaurant, Mistral French Bistro, Octopuss Garden Restaurant and many others. Cypress West is a three level complex built in 1977. It consists of 37 units featuring wood burning fireplace, security system, spacious balcony, patio for ground level units, secure underground parking, bike area, elevator and storage locker. Building was re-plumbed in 2003. Maintenance fees include garbage pickup, gardening, heat, hot water and management. Live below Cornwall only steps from the ocean and beach!

Amenities / Features

Elevator
Shared Laundry
Storage

Maintenance Fees Include

Garbage Pickup
Gardening
Heat
Hot Water
Management

Location / Site Influences

Shopping Nearby
Balcony
Central Location
Lane Access
Marina Nearby
Recreation Nearby
Paved

Construction & Development

ConstructionFrame - Wood
Exterior FinishWood
RoofOther
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Rain ScreenNo
Management CompanySTRATAWEST MANAGEMENT LTD.

Strata Information

Strata PlanVAS464
Building TypeStrata
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata37
Units in Development37
Management CompanyKORECKI — 604-904-9595
Bylaws / RestrictionsPETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS ALLOWED W/RESTRICTIONS
Parking / StorageGarage; Underground

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 Vancouver Condo Market Reports
📊 Vancouver Detached Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Frequently Asked Questions — Cypress West

What year was Cypress West built?
Cypress West was built in 1977.
How many units are in Cypress West?
Cypress West has 37 strata units across 3 levels.
What amenities does Cypress West offer?
ELEVATOR, SHARED LAUNDRY, STORAGE.
Is Cypress West pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
Cypress West bylaws/restrictions: PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS ALLOWED W/RESTRICTIONS.
Who is the property manager for Cypress West?
Cypress West is managed by KORECKI, 604-904-9595.
What is the strata plan number for Cypress West?
The strata plan number for Cypress West is VAS464.
Is Cypress West freehold or leasehold?
Cypress West is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is Cypress West located?
Cypress West is located at 1425 Cypress St. in Vancouver West, Vancouver.
How is the real estate market at Cypress West?
In the past year 1 unit sold at Cypress West, averaging $650,000; there are currently 2 active listings for sale.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your Cypress West specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near Cypress West 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$1,303,013
From$128,000
Up to$11,500,000
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
208 1425 Cypress St. 11474 $519,000
208 1425 Cypress St. 11474 $549,000
1346 Walnut St. 221057 $988,000
1921 Creelman Ave. 231543 $2,198,400
1823 Creelman Ave. 331491 $1,980,000
406 1688 Cypress St. St. 11551 $630,000
102 1935 W 1st Ave. 21944 $999,000
1835 W 1st Ave. 401 $899,000
1848 W 1st Ave. 221339 $1,598,000
1115 Chestnut St. 221238 $1,698,000
Photos
208 1425 CYPRESS STREET $519,000 208 1425 Cypress St. · 1bd/1ba · 474sf 208 1425 CYPRESS STREET $549,000 208 1425 Cypress St. · 1bd/1ba · 474sf 1346 WALNUT STREET $988,000 1346 Walnut St. · 2bd/2ba · 1057sf 1921 CREELMAN AVENUE $2,198,400 1921 Creelman Ave. · 2bd/3ba · 1543sf 1823 CREELMAN AVENUE $1,980,000 1823 Creelman Ave. · 3bd/3ba · 1491sf 406 1688 CYPRESS STREET STREET $630,000 406 1688 Cypress St. St. · 1bd/1ba · 551sf 102 1935 W 1ST AVENUE $999,000 102 1935 W 1st Ave. · 2bd/1ba · 944sf 1835 W 1ST AVENUE $899,000 1835 W 1st Ave. · 0bd/0ba · 401sf 1848 W 1ST AVENUE $1,598,000 1848 W 1st Ave. · 2bd/2ba · 1339sf 1115 CHESTNUT STREET $1,698,000 1115 Chestnut St. · 2bd/2ba · 1238sf

Cypress West Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗