👁6,538views
Building & Condo Information

Somerset Green

121 WEST 29th St. North Vancouver, BC V7N 4L6, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels5
  • Suites137
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built1988
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanVAS1882
  • ConstructionFrame - Wood
  • AreaNorth Vancouver
  • NeighbourhoodUpper Lonsdale

For Sale in Somerset Green & Complex

DateAddressStatusBedBathPriceSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-08-10 307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. Active 1 1 $599,900 ($710/sf) 845 $472 $2011 (2025) Angell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.
2026-09-22 307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. Active 1 1 $549,900 ($651/sf) 845 $472 $2011 (2025) Angell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.
Avg$574,900845

Somerset Green Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-06-22 201 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 1 1 802 $735,000 $710,000 ($885/sf) $418 $1666 (2024) Macdonald Realty
2026-05-12 322 121 W 29 St. 2 2 1271 $775,000 $755,000 ($594/sf) $664 $2900 (2026) Oracle Realty Ltd.
2026-04-29 415 121 W 29th St. 2 2 1100 $799,000 $720,000 ($655/sf) $584 $2459 (2025) Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
2025-09-20 404 121 W 29th St. 2 2 1102 $949,000 $925,000 ($839/sf) $558 $2300 (2024) Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
2025-09-08 414 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 2 2 1103 $835,000 $800,000 ($725/sf) $560 $2307 (2024) Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
2025-05-29 201 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 1 1 795 $592,000 $583,000 ($733/sf) $405 $1666 (2024) Royal LePage Sussex
2025-04-11 406 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 2 2 950 $719,000 $715,000 ($753/sf) $489 $2005 (2024) Rennie & Associates Realty Ltd.
2025-03-22 104 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 2 2 1112 $850,000 $825,000 ($742/sf) $568 $2255 (2024) Stonehaus Realty Corp.
2024-12-29 325 121 29th St. 2 2 1100 $799,000 $775,000 ($705/sf) $556 $2190 (2024) Pacific Evergreen Realty Ltd.
2024-09-30 304 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 2 2 1161 $850,000 $820,000 ($706/sf) $587 $2126 (2023) Royal LePage Sussex

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan VAS1882. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

Somerset Green Market Summary

Somerset Green at 121 WEST 29th St. — currently 2 active listings averaging $574,900. In the past year 3 units sold at an average of $728,333.

Active Listings2
Avg Asking Price$574,900
Sold (1 Year)3
Avg Sold Price$728,333
Avg $/Sqft$711

Value & Financing

Price Positioning
$680 /sq ft
Active listings here average $680/sf vs $943/sf across Upper Lonsdale.
28% below area average
Mortgage Snapshot
$2,634 /mo
Entry price (from)$549,900
20% down payment$109,980
Rate / amortization5.24% · 25 yr
Estimate only — not a lending offer. Rate illustrative; confirm with your mortgage advisor.

Overview

Somerset Green - 121 West 29th Street, North Vancouver, BC V7N 4L6, Canada. Strata Plan VAS1882. Located on 29th Street and Chesterfield Avenue in a convenient neighbourhood of Upper Lonsdale. Somerset Green built in 1988, offers 137 homes that are well maintained and professionally managed by Strata West: 604-432-7774. This is a prime location just minutes away from Queensdale Supermarket, Tim Hortons, Lions Gate Hospital, North Vancouver City Library, Memphis Blues BBQ, Starbucks Coffee, Browns Restaurant and Bar, Lonsdale Medical Clinic, White Spot Restaurant, Harry Jerome Pool, and Centennial Theatre Centre. Transit and major routes are close by and within walking distance. Maintenance Fees at Somerset Green include caretacker, garbage pickup, gardening, gas, management, and recreation facility. Somerset Green recently underwent several renovations with new balconies in 2005, a new roof in 2006 and was completely re-enveloped with rain screen in 2009. Features of Somerset Green include secure underground parking. Other features include an elevator, in-suite laundry, exercise centre, guest suite, indoor pool, and sauna/steam room. Restrictions of Somerset Green include 55+ age restriction for owners and 19+ for others, one pet (max 15lb) and no rentals.

Amenities / Features

Elevator
Exercise Centre
Guest Suite
In Suite Laundry
Pool; Indoor
Sauna/steam Room

Maintenance Fees Include

Caretaker
Garbage Pickup
Gardening
Gas
Management
Recreation Facility

Location / Site Influences

Adult Oriented
Central Location
Recreation Nearby
Shopping Nearby
Ski Hill Nearby

Construction & Development

ConstructionFrame - Wood
Exterior FinishStucco
RoofTar & Gravel
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Rain ScreenFull
Age Restriction55+
Management CompanySelf Managed

Strata Information

Strata PlanVAS1882
Building TypeStrata Condos
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata137
Units in Development137
Management CompanyAscent — 604-431-1800
Bylaws / RestrictionsAGE RESTRICTIONS,PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS NOT ALLOWED
Parking / StorageGarage Underbuilding

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 North Vancouver Condo Market Reports
📊 North Vancouver Detached Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Frequently Asked Questions — Somerset Green

What year was Somerset Green built?
Somerset Green was built in 1988.
How many units are in Somerset Green?
Somerset Green has 137 strata units across 5 levels.
What amenities does Somerset Green offer?
ELEVATOR, EXERCISE CENTRE, GUEST SUITE, IN SUITE LAUNDRY, POOL; INDOOR, SAUNA/STEAM ROOM.
Is Somerset Green pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
Somerset Green bylaws/restrictions: AGE RESTRICTIONS,PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS NOT ALLOWED.
Who is the property manager for Somerset Green?
Somerset Green is managed by Ascent, 604-431-1800.
What is the strata plan number for Somerset Green?
The strata plan number for Somerset Green is VAS1882.
Is Somerset Green freehold or leasehold?
Somerset Green is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is Somerset Green located?
Somerset Green is located at 121 WEST 29th St. in North Vancouver, North Vancouver.
How is the real estate market at Somerset Green?
In the past year 3 units sold at Somerset Green, averaging $728,333; there are currently 2 active listings for sale.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your Somerset Green specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near Somerset Green 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$1,802,132
From$258,000
Up to$5,999,000
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
403 121 W 29th St. 221098 $798,000
5 115 W Queens Rd. 332093 $1,580,000
206 188 W 29th St. 221193 $959,000
307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 11845 $599,900
307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. 11845 $549,900
2982 Chesterfield Ave. 331995 $1,488,000
2990 Chesterfield Ave. 331808 $1,358,000
203 107 W 27th St. 11716 $399,999
102 107 W 27th St. 11647 $449,000
114 W Kings Rd. 422034 $1,599,000
Photos
403 121 W 29TH STREET $798,000 403 121 W 29th St. · 2bd/2ba · 1098sf 5 115 W QUEENS ROAD $1,580,000 5 115 W Queens Rd. · 3bd/3ba · 2093sf 206 188 W 29TH STREET $959,000 206 188 W 29th St. · 2bd/2ba · 1193sf 307 2800 CHESTERFIELD AVENUE $599,900 307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. · 1bd/1ba · 845sf 307 2800 CHESTERFIELD AVENUE $549,900 307 2800 Chesterfield Ave. · 1bd/1ba · 845sf 2982 CHESTERFIELD AVENUE $1,488,000 2982 Chesterfield Ave. · 3bd/3ba · 1995sf 2990 CHESTERFIELD AVENUE $1,358,000 2990 Chesterfield Ave. · 3bd/3ba · 1808sf 203 107 W 27TH STREET $399,999 203 107 W 27th St. · 1bd/1ba · 716sf 102 107 W 27TH STREET $449,000 102 107 W 27th St. · 1bd/1ba · 647sf 114 W KINGS ROAD $1,599,000 114 W Kings Rd. · 4bd/2ba · 2034sf

Somerset Green Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗