👁1,717views
Building & Condo Information

Central Park

8830 Nowell St. Chilliwack, BC V2P 1A1, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels3
  • Suites23
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built2006
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanBCS1924
  • ConstructionFrame - Wood
  • AreaChilliwack
  • NeighbourhoodChilliwack E Young-Yale

For Sale in Central Park & Complex

DateAddressStatusBedBathPriceSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-09-15 19 8830 Nowell St., Chilliwack Proper South Active 3 3 $648,800 ($370/sf) 1754 $3025 (2026) Century 21 Creekside Realty

Central Park Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2025-12-01 18 8830 Nowell St. 3 3 1953 $569,900 $558,000 ($286/sf) $380 $2776 (2025) Century 21 Creekside Realty (Luckakuck)
2025-07-14 1 8825 Elm Dr. 3 3 1983 $659,000 $653,000 ($329/sf) $380 $2653 (2024) RE/MAX Nyda Realty Inc.

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan BCS1924. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

Central Park Market Summary

Central Park at 8830 Nowell St. — currently 1 active listing averaging $648,800. In the past year 1 unit sold at an average of $558,000.

Active Listings1
Avg Asking Price$648,800
Sold (1 Year)1
Avg Sold Price$558,000
Avg $/Sqft$286

Value & Financing

Price Positioning
$370 /sq ft
Active listings here average $370/sf vs $409/sf across Chilliwack E Young-Yale.
10% below area average
Mortgage Snapshot
$3,107 /mo
Entry price (from)$648,800
20% down payment$129,760
Rate / amortization5.24% · 25 yr
Estimate only — not a lending offer. Rate illustrative; confirm with your mortgage advisor.

Overview

Central Park - 8830 Nowell Street Chilliwack, BC V2P 1A1, BCS1924 - Located in the desirable area of Chilliwack E Young-Yale on Nowell Street and Young Road. This is a prime location that is close to transit, restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, Chilliwack Central Elementary School, middle and secondary schools, University College of the Fraser Valley, Chilliwack General Hospital, Chilliwack Airport, parks, recreation, entertainment, Fraser Valley Regional Library and more. Direct access to major trasnportation routes including the Trans-Canada highway, allows an easy commute to surrounding destinations.  Central Park offers 23 luxury townhomes built in 2006 that are professionally managed. Most units feature three levels, three bedrooms, in-suite laundry, cozy gas fireplaces, plenty of windows to brighten living spaces, private fenced backyards and single garages with additional parking in the driveway. This is a well maintained complex that offers landscaped grounds and visitor parking. Central Park offers comfortable townhome living for the whole family - Live here today!

 

 

Amenities / Features

None

Maintenance Fees Include

Garbage Pickup
Gardening
Management

Location / Site Influences

Shopping Nearby
Balcony
Central Location
Recreation Nearby

Construction & Development

ConstructionFrame - Wood
Exterior FinishMixed
RoofAsphalt
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Rain ScreenNo

Strata Information

Strata PlanBCS1924
Building TypeStrata
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata23
Units in Development23
Management CompanyCornerstone Park Realty — 604-200-4040
Bylaws / RestrictionsNO RESTRICTIONS
Parking / StorageGarage; Double,open,visitor Parking

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 Chilliwack Detached Market Reports
📊 Chilliwack Townhome Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Frequently Asked Questions — Central Park

What year was Central Park built?
Central Park was built in 2006.
How many units are in Central Park?
Central Park has 23 strata units across 3 levels.
What amenities does Central Park offer?
NONE.
Is Central Park pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
Central Park bylaws/restrictions: NO RESTRICTIONS.
Who is the property manager for Central Park?
Central Park is managed by Cornerstone Park Realty, 604-200-4040.
What is the strata plan number for Central Park?
The strata plan number for Central Park is BCS1924.
Is Central Park freehold or leasehold?
Central Park is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is Central Park located?
Central Park is located at 8830 Nowell St. in Chilliwack, Chilliwack.
How is the real estate market at Central Park?
In the past year 1 unit sold at Central Park, averaging $558,000; there is currently 1 active listing for sale.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your Central Park specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near Central Park 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$729,154
From$49,900
Up to$3,999,900
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
46045 Fifth Ave., Chilliwack Downtown 31980 $624,999
46054 Third Ave., Chilliwack Downtown 21913 $625,000
46156 Third Ave., Chilliwack Proper East 321121 $699,000
19 8830 Nowell St., Chilliwack Proper South 331754 $648,800
46133 Third Ave., Chilliwack Proper East 511490 $799,990
304 46053 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South 22972 $379,000
101 46033 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South 211030 $299,900
46181 Second Ave., Chilliwack Proper East 542646 $899,000
46070 First Ave., Chilliwack Downtown 673995 $1,555,000
213 46210 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South 211004 $349,900
Photos
46045 FIFTH AVENUE, Chilliwack Downtown $624,999 46045 Fifth Ave., Chilliwack Downtown · 3bd/1ba · 980sf 46054 THIRD AVENUE, Chilliwack Downtown $625,000 46054 Third Ave., Chilliwack Downtown · 2bd/1ba · 913sf 46156 THIRD AVENUE, Chilliwack Proper East $699,000 46156 Third Ave., Chilliwack Proper East · 3bd/2ba · 1121sf 19 8830 NOWELL STREET, Chilliwack Proper South $648,800 19 8830 Nowell St., Chilliwack Proper South · 3bd/3ba · 1754sf 46133 THIRD AVENUE, Chilliwack Proper East $799,990 46133 Third Ave., Chilliwack Proper East · 5bd/1ba · 1490sf 304 46053 CHILLIWACK CENTRAL ROAD, Chilliwack Proper South $379,000 304 46053 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South · 2bd/2ba · 972sf 101 46033 CHILLIWACK CENTRAL ROAD, Chilliwack Proper South $299,900 101 46033 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South · 2bd/1ba · 1030sf 46181 SECOND AVENUE, Chilliwack Proper East $899,000 46181 Second Ave., Chilliwack Proper East · 5bd/4ba · 2646sf 46070 FIRST AVENUE, Chilliwack Downtown $1,555,000 46070 First Ave., Chilliwack Downtown · 6bd/7ba · 3995sf 213 46210 CHILLIWACK CENTRAL ROAD, Chilliwack Proper South $349,900 213 46210 Chilliwack Central Rd., Chilliwack Proper South · 2bd/1ba · 1004sf

Central Park Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗