👁2,175views
Building & Condo Information

Balsam Mews

2001 Balsam St. Vancouver, BC V6K 4L6, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels3
  • Suites16
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built1980
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanVAS806
  • ConstructionFrame - Wood
  • AreaVancouver West
  • NeighbourhoodKitsilano

For Sale in Balsam Mews & Complex

There are no active MLS® listings in this building right now — see nearest listings below.

Balsam Mews Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-02-27 305 2001 Balsam St. 3 1 943 $949,900 $949,900 ($1,007/sf) $881 $2611 (2025) Stilhavn Real Estate Services
2025-09-20 103 2001 Balsam St. 1 1 671 $575,000 $560,000 ($835/sf) $641 $1892 (2024) RE/MAX Crest Realty
2025-05-24 301 2001 Balsam St. 2 1 914 $809,900 $805,000 ($881/sf) $881 $2942 (2024) Stilhavn Real Estate Services

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan VAS806. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

Balsam Mews Market Summary

Balsam Mews at 2001 Balsam St. — In the past year 1 unit sold at an average of $949,900.

Active Listings0
Sold (1 Year)1
Avg Sold Price$949,900
Avg $/Sqft$1,007

Overview

Balsam Mews - 2001 Balsam St, Vancouver, BC V6K 4L6, Canada, Strata Plan Number VAS806, 3 levels, 16 units in strata, built in 1980. Maintenance fees include Caretaker, Garbage Pickup, Gardening and Management. Closest grocery stores are Apple Farms Market, New Apple Market and Market Meats Kitsilano. Nearby schools include Tactical Self Defense, Pacific Rim Montessori Academy and Stagecoach Theatre Arts. Nearby parks include Delamont Park, Point Grey Park Site at Stephens Street and Point Grey Park Site at Trafalgar Street. Walking distance child care services include Kitsilano Day Care Centre, Montessori Day Care and Kits Area Licensed Family Child Care. 

Amenities / Features

None

Maintenance Fees Include

Caretaker
Garbage Pickup
Gardening
Management

Location / Site Influences

Central Location
Recreation Nearby
Shopping Nearby

Construction & Development

ConstructionFrame - Wood
Exterior FinishWood
RoofTar & Gravel
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Rain ScreenNo

Strata Information

Strata PlanVAS806
Building TypeStrata
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata16
Units in Development15
Management CompanyWYNFORD GROUP — 604-261-0285
Bylaws / RestrictionsPETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS ALLOWED
Parking / StorageUnderground,lane Access

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 Vancouver Condo Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Frequently Asked Questions — Balsam Mews

What year was Balsam Mews built?
Balsam Mews was built in 1980.
How many units are in Balsam Mews?
Balsam Mews has 16 strata units across 3 levels.
What amenities does Balsam Mews offer?
NONE.
Is Balsam Mews pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
Balsam Mews bylaws/restrictions: PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS ALLOWED.
Who is the property manager for Balsam Mews?
Balsam Mews is managed by WYNFORD GROUP, 604-261-0285.
What is the strata plan number for Balsam Mews?
The strata plan number for Balsam Mews is VAS806.
Is Balsam Mews freehold or leasehold?
Balsam Mews is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is Balsam Mews located?
Balsam Mews is located at 2001 Balsam St. in Vancouver West, Vancouver.
How is the real estate market at Balsam Mews?
In the past year 1 unit sold at Balsam Mews, averaging $949,900.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your Balsam Mews specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near Balsam Mews 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$1,854,506
From$128,000
Up to$15,490,000
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
2415 W 5th Ave. 321123 $1,499,800
902 2370 W 2nd Ave. 11643 $699,000
2373 W 7th Ave. 341525 $1,888,000
2373 W 7th Ave. 341465 $2,580,000
2303 W 3rd Ave. 321265 $1,349,999
203 2287 W 3rd Ave. 11612 $639,000
2325 W 8th Ave. 432644 $2,685,000
2445 W 1st Ave. 221522 $2,898,000
2436 W 8th Ave. 331517 $1,999,000
2243 W 5th Ave. 211907 $1,899,000
Photos
2415 W 5TH AVENUE $1,499,800 2415 W 5th Ave. · 3bd/2ba · 1123sf 902 2370 W 2ND AVENUE $699,000 902 2370 W 2nd Ave. · 1bd/1ba · 643sf 2373 W 7TH AVENUE $1,888,000 2373 W 7th Ave. · 3bd/4ba · 1525sf 2373 W 7TH AVENUE $2,580,000 2373 W 7th Ave. · 3bd/4ba · 1465sf 2303 W 3RD AVENUE $1,349,999 2303 W 3rd Ave. · 3bd/2ba · 1265sf 203 2287 W 3RD AVENUE $639,000 203 2287 W 3rd Ave. · 1bd/1ba · 612sf 2325 W 8TH AVENUE $2,685,000 2325 W 8th Ave. · 4bd/3ba · 2644sf 2445 W 1ST AVENUE $2,898,000 2445 W 1st Ave. · 2bd/2ba · 1522sf 2436 W 8TH AVENUE $1,999,000 2436 W 8th Ave. · 3bd/3ba · 1517sf 2243 W 5TH AVENUE $1,899,000 2243 W 5th Ave. · 2bd/1ba · 1907sf

Balsam Mews Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗