👁3,297views
Building & Condo Information

The Admiral

1535 Nelson St. Vancouver, BC V6G 1M2, Canada

Les Twarog
★ Building Specialist
Les Twarog
RE/MAX Crest RealtyRE/MAX
BC Condos and Homes Team
30+ Years Downtown & Westside Expert
604.671.7000 les@6717000.com
  • Levels4
  • Suites36
  • StatusCompleted
  • Built1974
  • Title to LandFreehold Strata
  • Strata PlanVAS78
  • ConstructionFrame - Wood
  • AreaVancouver West
  • NeighbourhoodWest End

For Sale in The Admiral & Complex

DateAddressStatusBedBathPriceSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-09-09 202 1535 Nelson St. Active 1 2 $1,119,000 ($857/sf) 1305 $699 $3841 (2026) Macdonald Realty
2026-09-09 309 1535 Nelson St. Active 1 1 $639,000 ($894/sf) 715 $468 $2059 (2025) Macdonald Realty
2026-07-07 108 1535 Nelson St. Active 1 1 $499,900 ($764/sf) 654 $361 $1820 (2025) RE/MAX City Realty
Avg$752,633891

The Admiral Sold History (last 24 months)

Sold DateAddressBedBathSqftAskingSold PriceDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
2026-08-13 409 1535 Nelson St. 1 1 700 $599,900 $565,000 ($807/sf) $381 $2106 (2025) Rennie & Associates Realty Ltd.
2026-05-18 207 1535 Nelson St. 2 2 1025 $1,065,000 $1,000,000 ($976/sf) $539 $2869 (2025) RE/MAX Select Properties
2026-05-11 101 1535 Nelson St. 2 2 1015 $978,500 $950,000 ($936/sf) $541 $3115 (2025) Engel & Volkers Vancouver
2026-02-14 304 1535 Nelson St. 1 1 705 $654,900 $658,800 ($934/sf) $378 $1979 (2025) eXp Realty
2026-01-24 201 1535 Nelson St. 2 2 1018 $850,000 $830,000 ($815/sf) $541 $2784 (2025) Sutton Group-West Coast Realty

Sold data from the MLS® feed for strata plan VAS78. Showing the 15 most recent sales from the last 24 months; expand for up to 80.

The Admiral Market Summary

The Admiral at 1535 Nelson St. — currently 3 active listings averaging $752,633. In the past year 5 units sold at an average of $800,760.

Active Listings3
Avg Asking Price$752,633
Sold (1 Year)5
Avg Sold Price$800,760
Avg $/Sqft$894

Value & Financing

Price Positioning
$839 /sq ft
Active listings here average $839/sf vs $1121/sf across West End.
25% below area average
Mortgage Snapshot
$2,394 /mo
Entry price (from)$499,900
20% down payment$99,980
Rate / amortization5.24% · 25 yr
Estimate only — not a lending offer. Rate illustrative; confirm with your mortgage advisor.

Overview

The Admiral at 1535 Nelson Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 1M2 - VAS78.  Located in the West End area of Vancouver West, near the crossroads of Nelson Street and Cardero Street. The Admiral is a low-rise building that offers 36 units over 4 levels and was built in 1974. Some of the features offered by this building include elevator, garden, shared laundry, storage and wheelchair access. 

Great location in the heart of the West End. 3 blocks to Robson Street in one direction, and 3 blocks to Denman Street in the other direction. So there's no shortage of shopping, dining, entertainment, and daily conveniences like banking and grocery shopping. Also just moments from Barclay Heritage Square, King George Secondary, and Roberts Education Centre. Easy access to Stanley Park, Lost Lagoon, English Bay, and Coal Harbour. 

Amenities / Features

Elevator
Shared Laundry
Storage
Wheelchair Access

Maintenance Fees Include

Caretaker
Garbage Pickup
Gardening
Heat
Hot Water
Management

Location / Site Influences

Central Location
Lane Access
Recreation Nearby
Shopping Nearby

Construction & Development

ConstructionFrame - Wood
Exterior FinishBrick
RoofTorch-on
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
Rain ScreenNo
Management CompanyAssertive Northwest

Strata Information

Strata PlanVAS78
Building TypeStrata
Title to LandFreehold Strata
Units in Strata36
Units in Development36
Management CompanyAssocia — 604-553-4595
Bylaws / RestrictionsPETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS NOT ALLOWED
Parking / StorageGarage; Underground

Property Documents

Market Reports

Live market intelligence for this building's segments — active inventory, medians, ranges & trends. Opens in a new tab.

📊 Vancouver Condo Market Reports
📊 Vancouver Detached Market Reports
Market data by RealtySuite

Location, Street View & Aerial

Street View⤢ Expand

Frequently Asked Questions — The Admiral

What year was The Admiral built?
The Admiral was built in 1974.
How many units are in The Admiral?
The Admiral has 36 strata units across 4 levels.
What amenities does The Admiral offer?
ELEVATOR, SHARED LAUNDRY, STORAGE, WHEELCHAIR ACCESS.
Is The Admiral pet-friendly, and what are the bylaws?
The Admiral bylaws/restrictions: PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS NOT ALLOWED.
Who is the property manager for The Admiral?
The Admiral is managed by Associa, 604-553-4595.
What is the strata plan number for The Admiral?
The strata plan number for The Admiral is VAS78.
Is The Admiral freehold or leasehold?
The Admiral is FREEHOLD STRATA.
Where is The Admiral located?
The Admiral is located at 1535 Nelson St. in Vancouver West, Vancouver.
How is the real estate market at The Admiral?
In the past year 5 units sold at The Admiral, averaging $800,760; there are currently 3 active listings for sale.
Les Twarog
Les Twarog & Team
RE/MAX Crest Realty · Your The Admiral specialist
Questions on a listing, a private showing, or what your unit is worth? Talk to the team that knows this building.

Listings for Sale Near The Admiral 🔎 MLS® Search »

Active listings nearby80
Average price$1,424,754
From$75,000
Up to$9,980,000
Summary — 50 nearest listings
AddressBedBathSqftPrice
202 1535 Nelson St. 121305 $1,119,000
315 1510 Nelson St. 11660 $680,000
108 1535 Nelson St. 11654 $499,900
309 1535 Nelson St. 11715 $639,000
971 Nicola St. 1173630 $2,980,000
1500 Barclay St. 1900 $299,000
309 1435 Nelson St. 11687 $499,000
993 Broughton St. 564148 $9,980,000
977 Broughton St. 4190 $3,999,000
977 Broughton St. 994153 $3,280,000
Photos
202 1535 NELSON STREET $1,119,000 202 1535 Nelson St. · 1bd/2ba · 1305sf 315 1510 NELSON STREET $680,000 315 1510 Nelson St. · 1bd/1ba · 660sf 108 1535 NELSON STREET $499,900 108 1535 Nelson St. · 1bd/1ba · 654sf 309 1535 NELSON STREET $639,000 309 1535 Nelson St. · 1bd/1ba · 715sf 971 NICOLA STREET $2,980,000 971 Nicola St. · 11bd/7ba · 3630sf 1500 BARCLAY STREET $299,000 1500 Barclay St. · 0bd/0ba · 1900sf 309 1435 NELSON STREET $499,000 309 1435 Nelson St. · 1bd/1ba · 687sf 993 BROUGHTON STREET $9,980,000 993 Broughton St. · 5bd/6ba · 4148sf 977 BROUGHTON STREET $3,999,000 977 Broughton St. · 0bd/0ba · 4190sf 977 BROUGHTON STREET $3,280,000 977 Broughton St. · 9bd/9ba · 4153sf

The Admiral Area Map 🔍 Open larger map ↗